Volunteers

The School is tremendously grateful to our many volunteers who, in partnership with faculty members and staff, are helping to advance the field of public health. We thank the following individuals for their commitment to the School and their service as volunteers during the 2014 fiscal year. Read more about why people support the Harvard Chan School.

Visiting Committee
Jeffrey P. Koplan, MPH ’78, Chair
Nancy E. Adler
Anita Berlin
Lincoln Chen
Walter Clair, MPH ’85
Lawrence O. Gostin
Anne Mills
Kenneth Olden
Barbara Rimer
Mark Lewis Rosenberg
John W. Rowe
Bernard Salick
Edward M. Scolnick
Burton Singer
Kenneth E. Warner

Alumni Council
Anthony Dias, MPH ’04, President
Sameh G. El-Saharty, MPH ’91, President-Elect
Kelly J. Dougherty, SM ’06, Secretary
Elsbeth G. Kalenderian, MPH ’89, Immediate Past President
Marina G. Anderson, MPH ’03
Haleh Armian, SM ’93
Robert W. Buelow, SM ’12
Kiran S. Kamble, MPH ’10
Lyndon Hernandez, MPH ’09
Rebecca Hope, MPH ’14
Sadiqa Mahmood, MPH ’13
M. Rashad Massoud, MPH ’93
Tzipora Strauss, SM ’13

Board of Dean’s Advisors
Theodore Angelopoulos
Katherine States Burke
Christy Turlington Burns
Raymond G. Chambers
Gerald L. Chan, SM ’75, SD ’79
Lee M. Chin, SM ’75, SD ’79
Jack Connors, Jr.
Jamie A. Cooper-Hohn
Matthew E. Fishman
Stephen B. Kay
Jeannie Bachelor Lavine
Jonathan S. Lavine
Matthew McLennan
Monika McLennan
Richard L. Menschel
Roslyn B. Payne
Barbara Picower
Swati A. Piramal, MPH ’92
Alejandro Ramirez
Lisa H. Schwartz
Mark Schwartz
Howard H. Stevenson
The JPB Foundation
Samuel O. Thier
Katie Vogelheim
Jeffrey C. Walker
J. Kent Walker

Campaign Committee
Katherine States Burke
Gerald L. Chan, SM ’75, SD ’79
Mike M. Donatelli
Mitchell L. Dong
G. Timothy Johnson, MPH ’76
Stephen B. Kay
Jeannie Bachelor Lavine
Jonathan S. Lavine
Nancy T. Lukitsh
Matthew McLennan
Monika McLennan
Richard L. Menschel
Ronay A. Menschel
Kristin W. Mugford
Roslyn B. Payne
Kate W. Sedgwick, MPH ’10
Steven L. Sneddon, SM ’77, SD ’79
Katie Vogelheim

Leadership Council Executive Committee
Joan P. Curhan
Ronald C. Curhan
Barrie M. Damson
Mitchell L. Dong
Joyce C. Gibson, SM ’72, SD ’74
Steven H. Gibson
Holly D. Hayes
Paula Ivey Henry, SM ’95
Nancy T. Lukitsh
Matthew McLennan
Monika McLennan
Michael R. Pollard, MPH ’74
Penelope Pollard
Kate W. Sedgwick, MPH ’10
Paula Sneddon
Steven L. Sneddon, SM ’77, SD ’79
Amy A. Spies
Fair H. Wang, SM ’92
Stuart H. Watson
John J. Whyte, MPH ’93

Leadership Council
Jeanne B. Ackman
Christine Allen
Loreen J. Arbus
Phyllis August, MPH ’02
Arthur Bugs Baer
Roger L. Barnett
Sloan Barnett
David J. Berck, MPH ’96
Mortimer Berkowitz III
Roger S. Berkowitz
Jesse A. Berlin, SD ’88
Joan T. Bok
Jeanine Boyle, MPH ’94
Jane Carpenter Bradley
Katherine States Burke
Gilbert Butler, Jr.
Lynne M. Cavanaugh, SM ’79
Humayun J. Chaudhry, SM ’01
Lilian W. Cheung, SM ’75, SD ’78
Peter W. Choo, MPH ’91, DPH ’96
Cynthia L. Cohen, SM ’76
Lawrence H. Cohn
Ambika Collins
Phyllis D. Collins
Francis L. Coolidge
Tyler C. Cooper, MPH ’05
Lammot du Pont Copeland, Jr.
Gail E. Costa, SM ’76
Howard Cox
Prudence Slitor Crozier
James B. Crystal
Joan P. Curhan
Ronald C. Curhan
Barrie M. Damson
Irene M. Danilovich
John J. Danilovich
Karen L. Davis, SM ’78
Anthony Dias, MPH ’04
Pamela Dippel Choney
Jean M. Doherty-Greenberg, MPH ’79
Mike M. Donatelli
Mitchell L. Dong
Robin LaFoley Dong
Benjamin B. Edmands
Sameh G. El-Saharty, MPH ’91
Leslie M. Feder
Michael S. Feldberg
Paul J. Finnegan
Fred N. Fishman
Elizabeth R. Foster
Larry S. Gage
Joyce C. Gibson, SM ’72, SD ’74
Steven H. Gibson
Nancy G. Glickenhaus
Sarah B. Glickenhaus
Seth M. Glickenhaus
Maxine W. Goldenson
C. Boyden Gray
David A. Greenberg, MPH ’80
Susan M. Guillory
Laurence J. Hagerty
Eileen P. Hayes, SD ’79
Holly D. Hayes
Bayard Henry
Julie E. Henry, MPH ’91
Christine S. Heuwing
Judith E. Hicks
Christopher T. Hitt, SM ’75
Olive W. Holmes
James J. Hummer
Tsontcho A. Ianchulev, MPH ’99
Charlotte von Clemm Iselin
Paula Ivey Henry, SM ’95
Joan L. Jacobson
Julius H. Jacobson II
Susanna J. Jacobus, SM ’03
Edgar N. James, MPH ’79
G. Timothy Johnson, MPH ’76
Elsbeth G. Kalenderian, MPH ’89
Stefanos N. Kales, MPH ’92
Kiran S. Kamble, MPH ’10
Marjorie E. Kanof, MPH ’91
Stephen B. Kay
James A. Kaye, MPH ’99, DPH ’01
Maurice E. Keenan, MPH ’77
Rachel K. King
Charles H. Klippel, SM ’80
Florence R. Koplow
Daman M. Kowalski
Nirmal K. Kumar
Nisha Kumar
Joel Lamstein
William C. Landreth
Eric C. Larson
Per Lofberg
Barbara N. Lubash, SM ’76
Nancy T. Lukitsh
Louise P. MacMillan, SM ’78
James A. Manganello, MPH ’80
Beth V. Martignetti
Shaw McDermott
John L. McGoldrick
Robin B. McLay
Matthew McLennan
Monika McLennan
Richard L. Menschel
Eugene A. Mickey, MPH ’82
Robert L. Mittendorf, MPH ’87, DPH ’91 †
Augustine E. Moffitt, Jr., SM ’69, SD ’73
William M. Moore, MPH ’66
Patricia A. Moran, MPH ’04
Wolfgang Munar, SM ’89
Jeremy J. Nobel, MPH ’85, SM ’86
Mahsa Noble
Frank Noonan
Patricia Noonan
William A. Oates, Sr.
Tomoe Odahara
Thomas L. P. O’Donnell
Mark O’Friel
Adeoye Y. Olukotun, MPH ’83
Fredrick K. Orkin, SM ’01
Susan L. Orkin
Mary Revelle Paci
Carol Paraskevas
Roslyn B. Payne
Susan Putnam Peck, SM ’87, SD ’91
Michael R. Pollard, MPH ’74
Penelope Pollard
Irene Pollin
Thomas D. Polton, SM ’83
Robert C. Pozen
Robert O. Preyer
Sheila L. Raghavan, SM ’01
Gail Rand
James H. Rand IV
Lawrence Rand
Carol Raphael
Jeannine M. Rivet
Deborah Rose, SM ’75
John A. Ross
Kathleen T. Ruddy
Bernard Salick
John A. Sanna III
Polly W. Sanna
Phillip W. Sarocco, SM ’93
Srinivas M. Sastry, MPH ’90
David I. Scheer
Ruth C. Scheer
Roberta Schneiderman
Kate W. Sedgwick, MPH ’10
Risa C. Shames, SM ’92
Eleanor G. Shore, MPH ’70
Miles F. Shore
Richard B. Siegrist, Jr.
Ivy Silver
Charlotte V. Smith
Richard W. Smith
Paula Sneddon
Steven L. Sneddon, SM ’77, SD ’79
Eliot I. Snider
Amy A. Spies
Carl W. Stern, Jr.
Howard H. Stevenson
Natasha Stowe
Richard H. Stowe
George H. Strong †
Tinh-hui E. Tan, MPH ’03
Ming T. Tsuang
Randall G. Vickery
Kelly Victory
Clare Villari
Robert C. Waggoner
Michael P. Walsh
Ronald A. Walter, SM ’72
Kenneth B. Waltzer, MPH ’85
Fair H. Wang, SM ’92
Lujing Wang, MPH ’03
Stuart H. Watson
J. Frederick Weintz, Jr.
John J. Whyte, MPH ’93
Kim Williams
Stephen H. Wise
Barbara J. Wu
Ellen M. Zane
Paul J. Zofnass

HSPH AIDS Initiative International Advisory Council
Maurice Tempelsman, Chair
Mrs. William McCormick Blair, Jr., Co-Chair
Peter A. Chernin
Norma Dana
John J. Danilovich
Mitchell L. Dong
Pierre G. Durand
Douglass B. Given
Cathy B. Graham
Lisa M. Henson
John A. Lithgow
Marguerite Littman
Vincent P. McCarthy
Joanne M. Cipolla
Mary Revelle Paci
Susan Butler Plum
Sidney Poitier
Kate W. Sedgwick, MPH ’10
Richard M. Smith
Salwa J. Smith
Amy T. Wu
Barbara J. Wu
Soon-Young Yoon

Center for Health and the Global Environment Advisory Board
Francisco Acuña Mendez
Dan Barber
Mitchell L. Dong
Rick Fedrizzi
Deborah Fikes
Carolyn Fine Friedman
Molly Finn
Robert F. Fox, Jr.
Kathleen Frith
Jesse Johnson
Kevin Klose
John F. McCarthy
Kelly Meyer
Franklin W. Nutter
Fred Osborn III
Tedd Saunders
Karen Lee Sobol
Lise Van Susteren

Harvard Center for Population and Development Studies Partners Council
Joan T. Bok
Daniel Branton
Lammot du Pont Copeland, Jr.
Mitchell L. Dong
Paula Ivey Henry, SM ’95
Mary Revelle Paci
Valerie Ann Rowe
Ruth C. Scheer
Clare Villari

Health Policy and Management Executive Council
Jeannine M. Rivet, Chair
John W. Brown
Deirdre P. Connelly
Howard Cox
Tom Daschle
Benjamin B. Edmands
Larry S. Gage
Katie H. Gambill
David J. Goldhill
Ariella Golomb
Laurence J. Hagerty
Robert M. Holster
Charles H. Klippel, SM ’80
Per Lofberg
William Mosakowski
Robert E. Patricelli
Carol Raphael
Lynn Shapiro Snyder
Richard H. Stowe
Josef H. von Rickenbach
Michael P. Walsh
Phyllis R. Yale
Ellen M. Zane

Nutrition Round Table Steering Committee
Roger S. Berkowitz
Lilian W. Cheung, SM ’75, SD ’78
Joan P. Curhan
Joyce C. Gibson, SM ’72, SD ’74
Irene Pollin
Srinivas M. Sastry, MPH ’90
Christopher T. Stix
Edwin J. Taff
Stuart H. Watson

Nutrition Round Table
Joan P. Curhan, Chair
Laurent H. Adamowicz
Jody Adams
Susanna E. Bedell
Roger S. Berkowitz
Jane Carpenter Bradley
Martin T. Breslin
Nancy Budge
Lilian W. Cheung, SM ’75, SD ’78
Kenneth H. Cooper, MPH ’62
Prudence Slitor Crozier
Ronald C. Curhan
David P. Davidson
Mitchell L. Dong
Anne Fitzpatrick Cucchiaro
Fred K. Foulkes
Joyce C. Gibson, SM ’72, SD ’74
Frank Guidara
Susan M. Guillory
Elizabeth M. Hagopian
Holly D. Hayes
Ned Hentz
Thomas Herskovits
Judith E. Hicks
Lee A. Iacocca
Margaret Igne-Bianchi
Michael E. Jacobson
Ellen L. Kaplan
Mollie Katzen
Eric C. Larson
Barbara J. Lind
Louise P. MacMillan, SM ’78
Carmine A. Martignetti
Linda D. Masiello
Steven E. Miller
Irene Pollin
Douglas Rauch
Gloria W. Sakata
Srinivas M. Sastry, MPH ’90
Robert Snyder
Christopher T. Stix
Edwin J. Taff
Ming Tsai
Randall G. Vickery
Stuart H. Watson
Theresa Woolverton
Peter M. Yeracaris, MPH ’98
Youko Yeracaris

† deceased