Past Recipients

Albert Schweitzer Award

2014    Rebecca Kruisselbrink
2013    Mary Mwanyika Sando
2012    Monica Bharel
2011    Robert Hughes
2010    Michelle Lugalia
2009    Rena Greifinger
2008    Brian Jeffrey Swann
2007    Jesse M. Rohde
2006    Jean Raphael, Fabian Togel
2005    Sarah Chapman Oppenheimer
2004    Geetanjali Datta, Annemarie Sparrow
2003    Charlene Worley
2002    William K.M. Tan
2001    Joshua D. Bloom, Patrik L. Johansson
2000    Kezevino Aram, Kimberlee Denise Wyche
1999    Joseph F. West
1998    Leslie Hsu, Jonathan Sorci
1997    Wilfred M. Bacham
1996    Nedim Jaganjac, Ozren Tosic
1995    Rokho Kim
1994    Vineeta Rastogi, Mary Catherine Smith
1993    Anita Jackson, Gina Moreno
1992    Anne Robinson
1991    A. Rob Moodie

Dr. Fang-Ching Sun Memorial Award

2014    Lily Gutnik, Rebecca Hope
2013    Anne Marie Newland
2012    Joshua Lee Glasser
2011    Gregory Keane
2010    Dan Schwarz
2009    Lindsay Erin Rosenfeld
2008    Bethany Lynn Hedt
2007    Jill Roncarati
2006    Julie Herlihy
2005    Ernest Ryan Guevarra
2004    Annemarie Sparrow
2003    Ernest Castro Lee
2002    Donal K. Warne
2001    Patrik L. Johansson

Edgar Haber Award

2014    Ediz Suha Calay
2013    Christopher Burton Ford
2012    Jessica Lucas Yecies
2011    Shannon Marie Reilly
2010    Margaret Frances Gregor

Gareth Green Award

2014    Sarah Nouri, Ashlin Mountjoy, Flora Nunez, Vanessa Cobian
2013    Ali Chisti, Jonathan Lichkus
2012    Jessica Terese Celentano, Alex Urban Cox, Joseph David Lippi
2011    Michael Hadley, Thom McHale, Dana Thomson
2010    Husain Gulamhusein

James H. Ware Award

2014    Courtney Cox, Kelsey Gleason, Julia Hellman, Raphael Nepomuceno,
Corey Peak, Phillip Summers, Rachel Whelan, Jami King
2013    Adeel Khan
2012    Atena Asiaii
2011    Bert Govig
2010    Ellen Connorton

Student Recognition Award

2014    Pamela Hung, Jason Park
2013    Aimee M. Grace, Harpreet Sood
2012    Rosemary Wyber
2011    Erica Warner, Alissa Weiss
2010    Justine Kaplan

Teaching Assistant Award

2014
2013    Sharelle Barber, NaNa Keum, Emilie Zoltick
2012    Ankur Pandya, Pamela Marie Rist, Kristin Scott
2011    Peter Lipman, Jesse Ortendahl, Anna Snavely
2010    Behrooz Behbod, Monica Wang

Uwe Brinkmann Memorial Travel Award

2014    Julia Goldberg
2013    Panji Hadisoemarto
2012    Ca Eul Lim
2011    –
2010    Julia Finkelstein

Roger L. Nichols Excellence in Teaching Award

2014
2013    Arnold Epstein
2012    Joseph Pliskin
2011    S. Bryn Austin
2010    Michelle Mello
2009    Paul Catalano
2008    Richard Siegrist
2007    Julie Buring
2006    Nancy Kane
2005    Michael Reich
2004    Yi Li
2003    Lawren Daltroy
2002    Julie Buring
2001    Joel Swartz
2000    James Maguire
1999    Kimberlee Gauvreau
1998    Jane Gardner

Teaching Citation

2014
2013    Heather Baer, Theresa Betancourt, Joshua Salomon, Benjamin Sommers
2012    Brent Coull, Jane Kim
2011    David Harrington, Matthew Miller, Meredith B. Rosenthal
2010    E. Francis Cook, Laura Kubzansky, E. John Orav,
Dorothy Puhy, Howard Rivenson
2009    S. Bryn Austin, Deborah Devaux
2008    Delores Acevedo-Garcia, Barry Dorn, Kimberlee Gauvreau, Leonard Marcus
2007    Immaculata Devivo, William Hsiao
2006    Claude Bruderlein, Alan Hill, George Seage
2005    David Bloom, Miquel Hernan, Michelle Mello
2004    Ichiro Kawachi, Richard Levins, Michelle Mello
2003    Jack Dennerlein, Donald Halstead, David Hemenway, Lester Kobzik
2002    Robert Blendon, Kimberlee Gauvreau, Megan Murray
2001    Karin Dumbaugh, Ellen Eisen, Kimberlee Gauvreau
2000    Jennifer Leaning, John McDonough, Marc Mitchell
1999    David Harrington, William Hsiao, K.T. Li, Daniel Moriarty
1998    Robert Blendon, David Hemenway, Michael Reich

Mentoring Award

2014    Ben Sommers, Ed Giovannucci
2013    Steven Gortmaker, Paul Gregg Greenough, Xihong Lin, Matthew Miller
2012    Robert Blendon, Gunther Fink, Maria Glymour, Stephen Marks
2011    Marica Castro, Miguel Hernan, Chih-Hao Lee, Murray Mittleman
2010    Sofia Gruskin, Gokhan Hotamisligil, James Shine
2009    William Hsiao, Xihong Li, Katherine Swartz, Nancy Turnbull
2008    Matthew Gillman
2007    Brent Coull, Saidi Kapiga
2006    Marc Lipsitch
2005    Nancy Turnbull
2004    Sue Goldie, Karen Kuntz
2003    Deloras Acevedo-Garcia, Mary Jean Brown
2002    Matthew Wand
2001    Jack Kasten
2000    Louise Ryan

Staff Recognition Award

2014    Meghan Gerrity, Yuet Kei Chou
2013    Donald Halstead, Fawn Phelps
2012    Leah Kane, Barbara Zuckerman
2011    Jelena Folweiller, Cecil Haverkamp