History

Dean Frenk (deanfrenk_portrait_dec2010_1.jpg)
Julio Frenk
Term of office: January 1, 2009-present

Dean Bloom (DeanBloom2.jpg)
Barry R. Bloom
Term of office: January 1, 1999 – December 31, 2008

Ware (Ware.JPG)
James H. Ware, Acting Dean
Term of office: July 1, 1997 – December 31, 1998

Harvey Fineberg (Fineberg-2008.jpg)
Harvey V. Fineberg
Term of office: July 1, 1984 – June 30, 1997

Hiatt (Hiatt.JPG)
Howard H. Hiatt
Term of office: July 1, 1972 – June 30, 1984

Richard H. Daggy, Acting Dean
Term of office: July 1, 1971 – June 30, 1972

Snyder (Snyder.JPG)
John C. Snyder
Term of office: January 15, 1954 – June 30, 1971

James Simmons (James_Simmons.JPG)
James S. Simmons
Term of office: July 1, 1946 – January 14, 1954

Huber (Huber.jpg)
Edward G. Huber, Acting Dean
Term of office: December 1, 1942 – June 30, 1946

Drinker (Drinker.JPG)
Cecil K. Drinker
Term of office: September 1, 1935 – November 30, 1942

Edsall (Edsall.JPG)
David L. Edsall, Joint Deanship with the Harvard Medical School
Term of office: September 1, 1922 – August 31, 1935