Agenda

Monday, November 4, 2019

8:30-9:00 am Registration & Breakfast | Joseph B. Martin Conference Center, 3rd Floor Rotunda

9:00-9:05 Opening Remarks, Stellar Abstract Awards
Shirley Liu, Conference Chair 

SESSION I: TUMOR IMMUNE DECONVOLUTION AND SINGLE CELL ANALYSES
Moderator: Andrew Gentles, Stanford University

* last 5 minutes of all session talks reserved for questions and discussion

9:05-9:55
Elaine Mardis
  | KEYNOTE SPEAKER
Nationwide Children’s Hospital
Immunogenomics of pediatric CNS cancers

9:55-10:25
Aaron Newman
| Stanford University
Dissecting tumor cell states and cellular ecosystems with digital cytometry

10:25-10:40
Abstract Winner Platform Talk I
Ofir Cohen | Broad Institute, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
Oncogenic and drug-resistant transcriptional programs– a joint analysis of single-cell and bulk Exome/RNA-seq in Metastatic Breast Cancer

10:40-11:00  BREAK

11:00-11:30
Michael Angelo
| Stanford University
Comprehensive enumeration of immune cell subsets in human tissue using MIBI

11:30-12:00
Maksym Artyomov
| Washington University School of Medicine
Computational Pipeline for Identification of CD4 T-cell neoantigens

12:00-12:45  LUNCH

12:45-1:45   PANEL DISCUSSION: Cancer Immunology – The Next 10 Years
Moderator: Meromit Singer, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Harvard Medical School

Panelists:
Laurie Glimcher, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Harvard Medical School
Shirley Liu, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health
Ana Anderson, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Harvard Medical School
Andrew Gentles, Stanford University

SESSION II: REGULATORS AND BIOMARKERS OF IMMUNOTHERAPY RESPONSE
Moderator: Kyle Vogan, Nature Genetics

1:50 -2:40
Toni Ribas
| KEYNOTE SPEAKER
University of California, Los Angeles
How does melanoma respond or resist PD-1 blockade therapy

2:40-3:10
Christina Leslie
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Chromatin state and single-cell expression analysis defines a common differentiation trajectory towards T cell exhaustion    

3:10-3:40
Ben Greenbaum
| Mt. Sinai School of Medicine
Immunogenicity in the evolution of the cancer genome

3:40-4:00  BREAK

4:00-4:15
Abstract Winner Platform Talk II
Yue Wang |School of Pharmacy, University of Pittsburgh
Integrative analyses characterize the landscape of lincRNA-tumor immune interaction

4:15-4:45
Benjamin Vincent
| University of Carolina at Chapel Hill
Prediction and validation of alternative tumor-specific antigens 

4:45-6:30  Poster Session and Reception | 2nd floor lounge

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2019

8:30-9:00 am  Breakfast | Joseph B. Martin Conference Center, 3rd Floor Rotunda

SESSION III: NEOANTIGEN PREDICTION AND IMMUNE REPERTOIRE MODELING
Moderator: Shirley Liu, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health

9:00-9:50
Nir Hacohen | KEYNOTE SPEAKER
Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School, Broad Institute
Learning and applying rules of tumor immunity in humans

9:50-10:20
Paul Thomas | St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital
T cell recognition of conserved targets in low mutation burden tumors

10:20-10:40  BREAK

10:40-11:10
Phil Bradley | Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Patterns of epitope recognition by T cell receptors

11:10-11:25
Abstract Winner Platform Talk III
Mikhail Pogorelyy | Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences
TCR repertoire models for identification of condition-associated T-cell receptor clonotypes in RepSeq data

11:25-11:55
Morten Nielsen
| Technical University of Denmark
Recent advances in prediction models for rational (neo)epitopes identification – Time to move beyond MHC, the role of the TCR

11:55-12:00  Closing Remarks
Shirley Liu, Conference Chair