Volunteers

The School is tremendously grateful to our many volunteers who, in partnership with faculty members and staff, are helping to advance the field of public health. We thank the following individuals for their commitment to the Harvard Chan School and their service as volunteers during fiscal year 2017.

The members listed are those active at the time of publication.

 

Visiting Committee

  • Jeffrey P. Koplan, MPH ’78, Chair
  • Nancy E. Adler
  • Lindsay Chase-Lansdale
  • Lincoln Chen
  • Walter Clair, MPH ‘85
  • José F. Cordero, MPH ’79
  • Steven Goodman
  • Eric P. Goosby
  • Lawrence O. Gostin
  • Beth Karlan
  • Valerie Montgomery Rice
  • Barbara Rimer
  • Mark Lewis Rosenberg
  • David Satcher
  • Kenneth E. Warner

 

Alumni Council

  • (October 2016 to September 2017)
  • Sameh G. El-Saharty, MPH ’91, President
  • Anthony Dias, MPH ’04, Immediate Past President
  • Rashad Massoud, MPH ’93, President-Elect
  • Carmon J. Davis, MPH ’94, Secretary
  • Haleh Armian, SM ’93
  • John D. Bullock, MPH ’03
  • Beth N. Fischgrund, MPH ’14
  • Megan J. Huang, SM ’17
  • Bernard T. Lee, MPH ’14
  • Natalie K. Meyers, SM ’13
  • Quincy G. Nang, ’17
  • Cherie L. Ramirez, PD ’14
  • Nour B. Sharara, MPH ’15
  • Richard F. Topping, MPH ’07

 

Board of Dean’s Advisors

  • Theodore Angelopoulos
  • Roger L. Barnett
  • Katherine States Burke
  • Raymond G. Chambers
  • Gerald L. Chan, SM ’75, SD ’79
  • Lee M. Chin, SM ’75, SD ’79
  • Jack Connors, Jr.
  • Jamie A. Cooper
  • Matthew E. Fishman
  • Susan Wilner Golden, SD ’81
  • Stephen B. Kay
  • Jeannie Bachelor Lavine
  • Jonathan S. Lavine
  • Matthew McLennan
  • Monika McLennan
  • Richard L. Menschel
  • Roslyn B. Payne
  • Barbara Picower
  • Swati A. Piramal, MPH ’92
  • Alejandro Ramirez Magana
  • Lisa H. Schwartz
  • Mark Schwartz
  • Mark Schwartz
  • Katie Vogelheim
  • Jeffrey C. Walker
  • Kent Walker

 

Campaign Committee

  • Jeannie Bachelor Lavine, Co-Chair
  • Jonathan S. Lavine, Co-Chair
  • Richard L. Menschel, Honorary Co-Chair
  • Ronay A. Menschel, Honorary Co-Chair
  • Katherine States Burke
  • Gerald L. Chan, SM ’75, SD ’79
  • Mike M. Donatelli
  • Mitchell L. Dong
  • Timothy Johnson, MPH ’76
  • Stephen B. Kay
  • Nancy T. Lukitsh
  • Matthew McLennan
  • Monika McLennan
  • Kristin Williams Mugford
  • Roslyn B. Payne
  • Kate W. Sedgwick, MPH ’10
  • Steven L. Sneddon, SM ’77, SD ’79
  • Katie Vogelheim

 

Faculty Campaign Committee

  • Lisa F. Berkman
  • Theresa Betancourt, SM ’98, SD ’03
  • Robert Blendon
  • David E. Bloom
  • David C. Christiani, MPH ’80, SM ’81
  • Jessica L. Cohen
  • Douglas W. Dockery, SM ’74, SD ’79
  • Francesca Dominici
  • Myron E. Essex
  • Wafaie W. Fawzi, MPH ’89, SM ’91, DPH ’92
  • Sarah Fortune
  • Miguel A. Hernan, MPH ’96, SM ’99, DPH ’99
  • Gokhan S. Hotamisligil
  • David J. Hunter, MPH ’85, SD ’88
  • Ashish K. Jha, MPH ’04
  • Ichiro Kawachi
  • Ana M. Langer
  • Jennifer Leaning, SM ’70
  • John E. McDonough
  • James Mitchell
  • Meredith B. Rosenthal
  • Eric J. Rubin
  • John D. Spengler, SM ’73
  • Nancy Turnbull
  • Michael VanRooyen, ’96
  • Kasisomayajula Viswanath
  • Walter C. Willett, MPH ’73, DPH ’80
  • Michelle A. Williams, SM ’88, SD ’91
  • Dyann F. Wirth

 

Leadership Council Executive Committee

  • Roberta L. Cohn
  • Joan P. Curhan
  • Ronald C. Curhan
  • Barrie M. Damson
  • Mitchell L. Dong
  • Leslie M. Feder
  • Joyce C. Gibson, SM ’72, SD ’74
  • Steven H. Gibson
  • Holly D. Hayes
  • Paula Ivey Henry, SM ’95
  • Edgar N. James, MPH ’79
  • Nancy T. Lukitsh
  • Monika McLennan
  • Frank Noonan
  • Patricia Noonan
  • Tomoe Odahara
  • Fredrick K. Orkin, SM ’01
  • Susan L. Orkin
  • Michael R. Pollard, MPH ’74
  • Penelope Pollard
  • Srinivas M. Sastry, MPH ’90
  • Kate W. Sedgwick, MPH ’10
  • Paula Sneddon
  • Steven L. Sneddon, SM ’77, SD ’79
  • Fair H. Wang, SM ’92
  • Stuart H. Watson

 

Center for Health and the Global Environment Advisory Board

  • Francisco Acuna Mendez
  • Dan Barber
  • Mitchell L. Dong
  • Rick Fedrizzi
  • Deborah Fikes
  • Molly Finn
  • Robert F. Fox, Jr.
  • Carolyn Fine Friedman
  • Kathleen Frith
  • Jesse Johnson
  • John F. McCarthy III, SM ’78, SD ’87
  • Kelly Meyer
  • Fred Osborn III
  • James Ritchie-Dunham
  • Tedd R. Saunders
  • Karen Lee Sobol
  • Wood Turner
  • Lise van Susteren
  • Margaret M. Winslow
  • Ory Zik

 

Center for Health and the Global Environment Corporate Council

  • 3M Company
  • Baxter Healthcare Corporation
  • DTGO Corporation Limited
  • Dyson Limited
  • Johnson & Johnson International
  • Kohler Co.
  • Pegasus Capital Advisors LP
  • United Technologies Corp.

 

Defeating Malaria Board

  • Raymond G. Chambers, Co-Chair
  • Michelle A. Williams, SM ’88, SD ’91, Co-Chair
  • C. Flowers
  • Suzanne M. McCarron
  • Muhammad A. Pate
  • Daniel H. Stern
  • Henri A. Termeer †
  • Dyann F. Wirth
  • Hiromasa Yonekura
  • Timothy Ziemer

 

François-Xavier Bagnoud Center for Health and Human Rights Advisory Committee

  • Albina du Boisrouvray, Chair
  • Bilge O. Bassani
  • Lincoln C. Chen
  • Harvey V. Fineberg
  • William A. Haseltine
  • Amartya K. Sen
  • Mary E. Wilson
  • Elaine Wolfensohn

 

Harvard AIDS Initiative International Advisory Council 

  • William McCormick Blair, Jr., Co-Chair
  • Maurice Tempelsman, Co-Chair
  • Salwa J. Aboud Smith
  • Norma Dana
  • John J. Danilovich
  • Mitchell L. Dong
  • Pierre G. Durand
  • Michelle Gavin
  • Douglass B. Given
  • Cathy B. Graham
  • John A. Lithgow
  • Marguerite Littman
  • Itai Madamombe, SM ’99
  • Vincent P. McCarthy
  • Joanne M. Cipolla
  • Mary Revelle Paci
  • Susan Butler Plum
  • Kate W. Sedgwick, MPH ’10
  • Richard M. Smith
  • Amy T. Wu
  • Barbara J. Wu
  • Soon-Young Yoon

 

Harvard Center for Population and Development Studies Partners Council

  • Joan T. Bok
  • Daniel Branton
  • Phyllis D. Collins
  • Lammot du Pont Copeland, Jr.
  • Mitchell L. Dong
  • Leslie M. Feder
  • Nancy G. Glickenhaus
  • Paula Ivey Henry, SM ’95
  • Mary Revelle Paci
  • Loli Roosevelt
  • Valerie Ann Rowe
  • Ruth C. Scheer

 

Health Policy and Management Executive Council

  • Jeannine M. Rivet, Chair
  • Jack E. Bailey
  • Joshua S. Benner, SM ’00, SD ’02
  • John W. Brown
  • Howard Cox
  • Tom Daschle
  • Benjamin B. Edmands
  • David J. Goldhill
  • Ariella Golomb
  • Laurence J. Hagerty
  • Charles H. Klippel, SM ’80
  • Per Lofberg
  • Ezra Mehlman
  • William Mosakowski
  • Robert E. Patricelli
  • Carol Raphael
  • Lynn Shapiro Snyder
  • Richard H. Stowe
  • Josef H. von Rickenbach
  • Lujing Wang, MPH ’03
  • Phyllis R. Yale
  • Ellen M. Zane

 

Nutrition Round Table Steering Committee

  • Stuart H. Watson, Chair
  • Stacey J. Bell
  • Roger S. Berkowitz
  • Lilian W. Cheung, SM ’75, SD ’78
  • Joan P. Curhan
  • Joyce C. Gibson, SM ’72, SD ’74
  • Susan M. Guillory
  • Irene Pollin
  • Srinivas M. Sastry, MPH ’90
  • Christopher T. Stix
  • Edwin J. Taff

 

Nutrition Round Table

  • Laurent H. Adamowicz
  • Jane Andrews
  • Susanna E. Bedell
  • Maureen F. Bousa
  • Martin T. Breslin
  • Nancy Budge
  • Kenneth H. Cooper, MPH ’62
  • Cecilia Cordeiro
  • Prudence Slitor Crozier
  • Ronald C. Curhan
  • Catherine D’Amato
  • David P. Davidson
  • Mitchell L. Dong
  • Anne H. Fitzpatrick
  • Fred K. Foulkes
  • Frank Guidara
  • Holly D. Hayes
  • Ned Hentz
  • Thomas Herskovits
  • Judith E. Hicks
  • Lee A. Iacocca
  • Michael E. Jacobson
  • C. Johnson III
  • Ellen L. Kaplan
  • Eric C. Larson
  • Margaret Laurence
  • Barbara J. Lind
  • Louise P. MacMillan, SM ’78
  • Carmine A. Martignetti
  • Steven E. Miller
  • Douglas Rauch
  • Bernadette Rehnert
  • Matthew A. Ross
  • Gloria W. Sakata
  • Alison B. Sander
  • Todd Saunders
  • Robert Snyder
  • Jan Strode
  • Ming Tsai