Award Recipients 2020

STUDENT AWARDS

Edgar Haber Award – Kristine Werling, PhD, BPH ’20 and Nathan Hicks, PhD, BPH ’20

Gareth M. Green Award – Keiko Kunitoki, MPH ’20 and Takahiro Kinoshita, MPH ’20

Albert Schweitzer Award – Margaret Sullivan, DrPH ’20

Dr. Fang-Ching Sun Memorial Award – Shahrzad Joharifard, MPH ’19

Robert B. Reed Prize – Shuting Shen, PhD, BIO candidate

James H. Ware Award – Nathan Hodson, MPH ’20

Student Recognition Award – Toke Odimayomi, MPH ’20

TEACHING AWARDS

Roger L. Nichols Excellence in Teaching Award – Sue Goldie, Roger Irving Lee Professor of Public Health, Department of Health Policy and Management

Teaching Citations
– Jessica Cohen, Bruce A. Beal, Robert L. Beal, and Alexander S. Beal Associate Professor of Global Health, Department of Global Health and Population
– Kimberlee Gauvreau, Associate Professor, Department of Biostatistics
– Elizabeth Mostofsky, Instructor, Department of Epidemiology
– John McDonough, Professor of the Practice of Public Health, Department of Health Policy and Management

Teaching Assistant Award
– Aayush Khadka, PhD Candidate
– Nazleen Khan, PhD Candidate
– Jonathan Larson, PhD Candidate
– Michele Zemplenyi, PhD Candidate
– Circe Gray Le Compte, SD ’20

Mentoring Awards
– Monik Jimenez, Assistant Professor, Department of Epidemiology
– Nick Menzies, Assistant Professor of Global Health, Department of Global Health and Population
– Maggie McConnell, Associate Professor of Global Health Economics, Department of Global Health and Population

Executive and Continuing Professional Education Excellence in Teaching Award
– Lou DiBerardinis, Instructor in Industrial Hygiene

STAFF AWARDS

Sarah K. Wood Award for Outstanding Staff Performance
– Coppelia Liebenthal, Executive Assistant & Senior Communications Coordinator, Department of Epidemiology

Staff Recognition Award
– Stacey King, Director of Practice, Office of Education
– Amy De La Cerda, Program Coordinator, Office for Student Affairs
– June O’Neill, Research Data Analyst, Nutrition Department