Past Recipients

Albert Schweitzer Award

2020   Maggie Sullivan
2019    Laila Fozouni
2018    Benjamin Ohios Aiwonodagbon
2017    John Park
2016    Leeya Pinder
2015    Avik Chatterjee
2014    Rebecca Kruisselbrink
2013    Mary Mwanyika Sando
2012    Monica Bharel
2011     Robert Hughes
2010    Michelle Lugalia
2009    Rena Greifinger
2008    Brian Jeffrey Swann
2007    Jesse M. Rohde
2006    Jean Raphael, Fabian Togel
2005    Sarah Chapman Oppenheimer
2004    Geetanjali Datta, Annemarie Sparrow
2003    Charlene Worley
2002    William K.M. Tan
2001     Joshua D. Bloom, Patrik L. Johansson
2000    Kezevino Aram, Kimberlee Denise Wyche
1999    Joseph F. West
1998    Leslie Hsu, Jonathan Sorci
1997    Wilfred M. Bacham
1996    Nedim Jaganjac, Ozren Tosic
1995    Rokho Kim
1994    Vineeta Rastogi, Mary Catherine Smith
1993    Anita Jackson, Gina Moreno
1992    Anne Robinson
1991    A. Rob Moodie

Dr. Fang-Ching Sun Memorial Award

2020    Shahrzad Joharifard
2019    Christine McKellar Mitchell
2018    Mary Melissa Wesley
2017    Katie Cueva
2016    Nicole Kau’i Baumhofer
2015    Kimberly Chang
2014    Lily Gutnik, Rebecca Hope
2013    Anne Marie Newland
2012    Joshua Lee Glasser
2011     Gregory Keane
2010    Dan Schwarz
2009    Lindsay Erin Rosenfeld
2008    Bethany Lynn Hedt
2007    Jill Roncarati
2006    Julie Herlihy
2005    Ernest Ryan Guevarra
2004    Annemarie Sparrow
2003    Ernest Castro Lee
2002    Donal K. Warne
2001    Patrik L. Johansson

Edgar Haber Award

2020   Kristine Werling, Nathan Hicks
2019    Nelson Knudsen
2018    Wesley Wong
2017    Kathleen Whittle Dantzler
2016    Michelle Rooks
2015    Karen Kieser
2014    Ediz Suha Calay
2013    Christopher Burton Ford
2012    Jessica Lucas Yecies
2011    Shannon Marie Reilly
2010    Margaret Frances Gregor

Gareth M. Green Award

2020   Keiko Kunitoki, Takahiro Kinoshita
2019    Lilit Kazazian, Sudipta Saha, Noor Zanial
2018    Daniel Myran
2017    Ann Crawford Roberts, Sidra Bonner, Michelle Lough, Nana Yaa Misa, Kara Tucker Percival, Nichole Gail Tumaliwan Roxas, Nhi Tu Tran
2016    Omar Elmadhoun, Nkemjika Ugonabo
2015    Michael Chaitkin, Michael Gilbert, Yoriko Nakamura, Julia Pridgen, Miriam Zichlin
2014    Sarah Nouri, Ashlin Mountjoy, Flora Nunez, Vanessa Cobian
2013    Ali Chisti, Jonathan Lichkus
2012    Jessica Terese Celentano, Alex Urban Cox, Joseph David Lippi
2011    Michael Hadley, Thom McHale, Dana Thomson
2010    Husain Gulamhusein

James H. Ware Award

2020   Nathan Hodson
2019    Tiana Woolridge
2018    Kia L. Byrd
2017    Theresa Timmes
2016    Madeline Morcelle
2015    Maeve O’Neill Trudeau
2014    Courtney Cox, Kelsey Gleason, Julia Hellman, Raphael Nepomuceno, Corey Peak, Phillip Summers, Rachel Whelan, Jami King
2013    Adeel Khan
2012    Atena Asiaii
2011     Bert Govig
2010    Ellen Connorton, Stella Safo
2009   Ashley Carlson

Student Recognition Award

2020   Toke Odimayomi
2019    Sanjana Sundaresan, Supriya Misra, Jonathan Hill-Rorie, Jasmine Hall
2018    Allyson Morton
2017    Olufunso Agbalajobi, Katrina Keegan, Asaad Traina
2016    Morgan Shields, Erica Tukiainen
2015    Virgie Fields, Sandhya Kajeepeta
2014    Pamela Hung, Jason Park
2013    Aimee M. Grace, Harpreet Sood
2012    Rosemary Wyber
2011     Erica Warner, Alissa Weiss
2010    Justine Kaplan

Teaching Assistant Award

2020   Aayush Khadka, Nazleen Khan, Jonathan Larson, Michele Zemplenyi, Circe Gray Le Compte
2019    Geetha Iyer, Koichiro Shiba, Joy Shi, Kamrine Poels
2018    Kaitlyn Ann Cook, Jaquelyn Lorraine Jahn, Lyndon Paul Colm Ellis James, Kevin Hughes Kensler, Lauren Jacqueline Tanz
2017    Avanti Adhia, Matthew Hitchings, Thomas Madsen, Emily Slade
2016    Carolyn Brooks, Kaitlin Hagan, Elysia Larson, Vidit Munshi
2015    Ying Chen, Rockli Kim, Sarah Peskoe, Mingyang Song
2014    Courtney Cox, Allegra Gordon, Heather Mattie
2013    Sharelle Barber, NaNa Keum, Emilie Zoltick
2012    Caitlin Eicher Caspi, Ankur Pandya, Pamela Marie Rist, Kristin Scott
2011     Peter Lipman, Jesse Ortendahl, Anna Snavely
2010    Behrooz Behbod, Monica Wang

Uwe Brinkmann Memorial Travel Award

2020    –
2019    Christine Tedijanto
2018    Allison Claire Portnoy
2017    Lingrui Liu
2016    Corey Peak
2015    Mahesh Karra
2014    Julia Goldberg
2013    Panji Hadisoemarto
2012    Ca Eul Lim
2011    –
2010    Julia Finkelstein

Roger L. Nichols Excellence in Teaching Award

2020   Sue Goldie
2019    Ichiro Kawachi
2018    Marcia Castro
2017    Heather Baer
2016    Garrett Fitzmaurice
2015    E. Francis Cook
2014    Brent Coull
2013    Arnold Epstein
2012    Joseph Pliskin
2011    S. Bryn Austin
2010    Michelle Mello
2009    Paul Catalano
2008    Richard Siegrist
2007    Julie Buring
2006    Nancy Kane
2005    Michael Reich
2004    Yi Li
2003    Lawren Daltroy
2002    Julie Buring
2001    Joel Swartz
2000    James Maguire
1999    Kimberlee Gauvreau
1998    Jane Gardner

Teaching Citation

2020    Jessica Cohen, Kimberlee Gauvreau, Elizabeth Mostofsky, John McDonough
2019    Ben Sommers, Linda Kaboolian, Maggie McConnell
2018    E. John Orav, Pamela Marie Rist, Elizabeth Seeley
2017    William Bean, David Bloom, Ankur Pandya
2016    Jacqueline Bhabha, Murray Mittleman, Jukka-Pekka Onnela, Reginald D. Tucker-Seeley
2015    Garrett Fitzmaurice, David Javitch, Rima Rudd, Susan Sherry
2014    Thomas Bossert, Nancy Krieger, Joseph Rhatigan, Sara Singer
2013    Heather Baer, Theresa Betancourt, Joshua Salomon, Benjamin Sommers
2012    Brent Coull, Jane Kim
2011    David Harrington, Matthew Miller, Meredith B. Rosenthal
2010    E. Francis Cook, Laura Kubzansky, E. John Orav, Dorothy Puhy, Howard Rivenson
2009    S. Bryn Austin, Deborah Devaux
2008    Delores Acevedo-Garcia, Barry Dorn, Kimberlee Gauvreau, Leonard Marcus
2007    Immaculata Devivo, William Hsiao
2006    Claude Bruderlein, Alan Hill, George Seage
2005    David Bloom, Miquel Hernan, Michelle Mello
2004    Ichiro Kawachi, Richard Levins, Michelle Mello
2003    Jack Dennerlein, Donald Halstead, David Hemenway, Lester Kobzik
2002    Robert Blendon, Kimberlee Gauvreau, Megan Murray
2001    Karin Dumbaugh, Ellen Eisen, Kimberlee Gauvreau
2000    Jennifer Leaning, John McDonough, Marc Mitchell
1999    David Harrington, William Hsiao, K.T. Li, Daniel Moriarty
1998    Robert Blendon, David Hemenway, Michael Reich

Mentoring Award

2020    Monik Jimenez, Nick Menzies, Maggie McConnell
2019    Nancy Turnbull, Josh Gagne, Jesse Bump
2018    Jessica Lee Cohen, Laura Kubzansky, Janet Rich-Edwards
2017    Gunther Fink, Sonia Hernandez-Diaz, Sebastien Haneuse, Cassandra Okechukwu
2016    William Bean, Stacey Missmer, Meredith Rosenthal
2015    Joan Reede, Nancy Turnbull, Michelle Williams
2014    Ben Sommers, Ed Giovannucci
2013    Steven Gortmaker, Paul Gregg Greenough, Xihong Lin, Matthew Miller
2012    Robert Blendon, Gunther Fink, Maria Glymour, Stephen Marks
2011     Marica Castro, Miguel Hernan, Chih-Hao Lee, Murray Mittleman
2010    Sofia Gruskin, Gokhan Hotamisligil, James Shine
2009    William Hsiao, Xihong Li, Katherine Swartz, Nancy Turnbull
2008    Matthew Gillman
2007    Brent Coull, Saidi Kapiga
2006    Marc Lipsitch
2005    Nancy Turnbull
2004    Sue Goldie, Karen Kuntz
2003    Deloras Acevedo-Garcia, Mary Jean Brown
2002    Matthew Wand
2001     Jack Kasten
2000    Louise Ryan

Executive and Continuing Professional Education Excellence in Teaching Award

2020   Lou DiBerardinis
2019    Mary C. Finlay, Laurie S. Pascal
2018    Edward Maher
2017    Leonard Marcus
2016   Nicolaas Pronk, Glorian Sorensen
2015    Jack T. Dennerlein

Sarah K. Wood Award

2020   Coppelia Liebenthal
2019    Katrina Soriano
2018    Catherine M. Giles
2017    Catherine Barber
2016    David Havelick
2015    Barbara Heil

Staff Recognition Award

2020   Stacey King, Amy De La Cerda, June O’Neill
2019    Allison Conary, Gary R. Williams
2018    Mark A. Corte, Tiffany Sarkissian
2017    Elizabeth Solomon, Amy Wooldridge
2016    Eric DiGiovanni, Katherine Worthington
2015    Alyssa Aftosmes-Tobio, Dale Trevino
2014    Meghan Gerrity, Yuet Kei Chou
2013    Donald Halstead, Fawn Phelps
2012    Leah Kane, Barbara Zuckerman
2011     Jelena Folweiller, Cecil Haverkamp

HCSA Community Engagement Award

2020    –
2019    Bryn Austin
2018    David Hemenway, Rebekka Lee