The PDA Council

Current PDA Council

Council Position Name Email
President Jenny Spencer jspencer@hsph.harvard.edu
Vice President Nikki DeVille
Communications Manager TK Phung
Treasurer vacant
Chair of the Awards Committee vacant
Chair of the Communications Committee Jenny Spencer
Chair of the Educational Initiatives Committee Patrick Kimes pkimes@jimmy.harvard.edu
Chair of the Poster Day Committee Nikki DeVille & Lucas Henneman
Chair of the Professional Development Committee Bénédicte Gnangnon and Katie Siewert
Chair of the Social Committee Fatima Zahra
Representative (At-Large) Annelise Blomberg
Representative (At-Large) Nachiket Vaze nvaze@hsph.harvard.edu
Representative (Department of Biostatistics) Aya Mitani
Representative (Department of Environmental Health) Cody Rasmussen-Ivey
Representative (Department of Epidemiology) vacant
Representative (Department of Molecular Metabolism) vacant
Representative (Department of Global Health & Population) Nandita Perumal
Representative (Department of Health Policy & Management) Caroline Dunn
Representative (Department of Immunology & Infectious Diseases) Stephen Kissler skissler@hsph.harvard.edu
Representative (Department of Nutrition) Stacy Blondin
Representative (Department of Social & Behavioral Sciences) Adina Coroiu

Awards Committee:
Chair: vacant
Members:

Communications Committee:
Chair: vacant
Members:

Poster Day Committee:
Chair: vacant
Members:

Professional Development Committee:
Chair: Bénédicte Gnangnon and Katie Siewert
Members:

Social Committee:
Chair: Fatima Zahra
Members:

**Council elections are held in the fall. Any HSPH postdoctoral fellow or research associate can run for any position in the council.


Former Councils

2019-2020

Council Position Name Email
President Aabha Sharma aisharma@hsph.harvard.edu
Vice President Alexa Solazzo
Communications Manager Arpit Sharma
Treasurer Lucas Henneman henneman@hsph.harvard.edu
Chair of the Awards Committee vacant
Chair of the Communications Committee Jenny Spencer
Chair of the Educational Initiatives Committee Patrick Kimes pkimes@jimmy.harvard.edu
Chair of the Poster Day Committee vacant
Chair of the Professional Development Committee Avik Basu
Chair of the Social Committee Fatima Zahra
Representative (At-Large) Nikki DeVille
Representative (At-Large) Nachiket Vaze nvaze@hsph.harvard.edu
Representative (Department of Biostatistics) Aya Mitani
Representative (Department of Environmental Health) Cody Rasmussen-Ivey
Representative (Department of Epidemiology) Mollie Wood mwood@hsph.harvard.edu
Representative (Department of Genetics & Complex Diseases) Arpit Sharma
Representative (Department of Global Health & Population) Nandita Perumal
Representative (Department of Health Policy & Management) Caroline Dunn
Representative (Department of Immunology & Infectious Diseases) Stephen Kissler skissler@hsph.harvard.edu
Representative (Department of Nutrition) Stacy Blondin
Representative (Department of Social & Behavioral Sciences) Adina Coroiu
Special Advisor to the Council Christian Suharlim suharlim@hsph.harvard.edu

Midterm: Jenny Spencer (President); Nikki Deville (Vice President); Bénédicte Gnangnon (Co-Chair Professional Development Committee);  Katie Siewert (Co-Chair Professional Development Committee)

Awards Committee:
Chair: vacant
Members:

Communications Committee:
Chair: Jenny Spencer
Members:

Poster Day Committee:
Chair: vacant
Members:

Professional Development Committee:
Chair: Avik Basu
Members:

Social Committee:
Chair: Fatima Zahra
Members:

2018-2019

Council Position Name Email
President Lucia Petito petito@hsph.harvard.edu
Vice President vacant
Secretary vacant
Treasurer Lucas Henneman henneman@hsph.harvard.edu
Chair of the Communications Committee Derrick Johnston Alperet dalperet@hsph.harvard.edu
Chair of the Educational Initiatives Committee vacant
Chair of the Poster Day Committee Nachiket Vaze nvaze@hsph.harvard.edu
Chair of the Professional Development and Social Committee Aabha Sharma aisharma@hsph.harvard.edu
Chair of the Awards Committee Sarah Huber-Krum shuber@hsph.harvard.edu
Representative (At-Large) Abdulrahman Jbaily ajbaily@hsph.harvard.edu
Representative (At-Large) Benjamin Fu benfu@hsph.harvard.edu
Representative (At-Large) Nachiket Vaze nvaze@hsph.harvard.edu
Representative (Department of Biostatistics) Daniel Temko dtemko@jimmy.harvard.edu
Representative (Department of Environmental Health) vacant
Representative (Department of Epidemiology) Mollie Wood mwood@hsph.harvard.edu
Representative (Department of Genetics & Complex Diseases) vacant
Representative (Department of Global Health & Population) Sarah Huber-Krum shuber@hsph.harvard.edu
Representative (Department of Health Policy & Management) vacant
Representative (Department of Immunology & Infectious Diseases) vacant
Representative (Department of Nutrition) Roger Figueroa rfigueroa@hsph.harvard.edu
Representative (Department of Social & Behavioral Sciences) vacant
Special Advisor to the Council Christian Suharlim suharlim@hsph.harvard.edu

Midterm: Scott Olesen, President (olesen@hsph.harvard.edu)

Communications Committee:
Chair: Derrick Johnston Alperet
Members: Nachiket Vaze, Lucas Henneman, Abdulrahman Jbaily, Mollie Wood

Professional Development & Social Committee:
Chair: Aabha Sharma
Members: Lucia Petito, Roger Figueroa, Nachiket Vaze, Abdulrahman Jbaily, Benjamin Fu

Poster Day Committee:
Chair: Nachiket Vaze
Members: Benjamin Fu, Lucas Henneman, Sarah Huber-Krum, Roger Figueroa

Awards Committee:
Chair: Sarah Huber-Krum
Members: Derrick Johnston Alperet, Lucas Henneman, Daniel Temko

2017-2018

Council Position Name Email
President Scott Olesen olesen@hsph.harvard.edu
Vice President of External Affairs Lucas Henneman henneman@hsph.harvard.edu
Vice President of Internal Affairs Feiby Nassan fnassan@hsph.harvard.edu
Vice President of Advocacy vacant
Vice President of Communications Derrick Johnston Alperet dalperet@hsph.harvard.edu
Treasurer Lucy Li luli@hsph.harvard.edu
Social Co-chair Aabha Sharma aisharma@hsph.harvard.edu
Social Co-chair Lucia Petito  petito@hsph.harvard.edu
Career Advancement Chair Catherine Arsenault carsenault@hsph.harvard.edu
Recruiting Chair Susan Peters sepeters@hsph.harvard.edu
International Chair  Robyn Lee  rolee@hsph.harvard.edu
Educational Initiatives Chair Tia McGill Rogers tiamcgillrogers@hsph.harvard.edu
Grants and Research Strategy Chair Maria Andree Lopez Gomez malopez@hsph.harvard.edu
Editor-in-Chief Reem Waziry waziry@hsph.harvard.edu
Research Associate Chair Sarah Mitchell smitchell@hsph.harvard.edu
Special Advisor to the Council Christian Suharlim suharlim@hsph.harvard.edu
General Council Lauren Cowley lcowley@hsph.harvard.edu
General Council Nachiket Vaze nvaze@hsph.harvard.edu
Special Advisor to the Council Chris Suharlim suharlim@hsph.harvard.edu

Midterm: Jackie Cohen, President (jmcohen@hsph.harvard.edu); Aisha Dickerson, Vice President of Advocacy (adickerson@hsph.harvard.edu)

2016-2017

Council Position Name
President Christian Suharlim
Vice President of External Affairs Dania Valvi
Vice President of Internal Affairs Jacqueline Cohen
Vice President of Advocacy Aisha Dickerson
Vice President of Communications Mohamad Abdul Sater
Social Co-chair Mudit Chaand
Social Co-chair Sandra Pirela
Recruiting Chair  Susan Peters
International Chair Youssef Oulhote
Educational Initiatives Chair Tia McGill Rogers
Grants and Research Strategy Chair Marguerite Nyhan
Research Associate Chair Marco Martins
General Council Fred Tabung
General Council Freeman Suber
Treasurer  Manja Koch
Career Advancement Chair

2015-2016

Council Position Name
President Christian Suharlim
Vice-President Fred Tabung
Secretary Jacqueline Cohen
Treasurer Gillian Franklin
Recruiting Chair Felicity Brown
International Chair Dania Valvi
Webmaster Mohamad Sater
Educational Initiatives Chair
Social Co-Chairs Konstantina Sampani
Mudit Chaand
Workshops Chair Manja Koch
Grant and Research Strategy Chair Sandra Pirela
Editor-in-Chief
Special Advisor to the Council Usheer Kanjee
General Council Sylvia Ley
Clara Burbano-Herrera
Morteza Asgarzadeh
Traci Brown
Representative of Research Associates Elisa Ghelfi

2014-2015

Council Position Name
President Christian Suharlim
Vice-President Morteza Asgarzadeh
Secretary Fred Tabung
Treasurer Sylvia Ley
Webmaster Gholamali Rahnavard
Educational Initiatives Chair Shoukai Yu
Social Co-Chairs Guy Harling
Mudit Chaand
Workshops Chair Martha A. Clark
Grant and Research Strategy Chair Alex Carll
Editor-in-Chief Editor-in-Chief Gillian Franklin
 General Council Usheer Kanjee
Mark McGovern
Clara Burbano-Herrera
Shinich Tomioka
Mohlopheni Jackson Marakalala
 A. Benedicte Mengel
 David Gregory

2013-2014

Council Position Name
President Usheer Kanjee
Vice-President Benedicte Mengel
Secretary Mohlopheni Jackson Marakalala
Treasurer Morteza Asgarzadeh
Webmaster Amit Joshi
Educational Initiatives Chair Cherie Ramirez
Social Co-Chairs Casimiro Gerarduzzi
Ahmed Alkhateeb
Workshops Chair Guy Harling
Grant and Research Strategy Chair Alex Carll
Co-Editors Lauren Murphy
Adela Hruby
General Council Mehmet Furkan Burak
Marcia Otto
Roman Pabayo
Amy Lampard

2012-2013

Council Position Name
President Alberto Caban-Martinez
Vice-President Mehmet Furkan Burak
Secretary Usheer Kanjee
Treasurer Benedicte Mengel
Webmaster Joel Mathews
Educational Initiatives Chair Cherie Ramirez
Social Co-Chairs Roman Pabayo
Amy Lampard
Workshops Chair Mohlopheni Jackson Marakalala
Pulicity Chair Morteza Asgarzadeh
Postdoc Post Editor-in-chief Lauren Murphy
Marcia Otto
General Council Leah Cahill
Myriam Afeiche

2011-2012

Silje Reme, Leah Cahill, Furkan Burak, Lawrence De Koning, Feyza Engin, Marie Zbinden, Myriam Afeiche, Alberto Caban-Martinez, Joel Mathews

2010-2011

Johan Öckinger, Feyza EnginLeah Cahill, Djøra SoetemanFeyza Engin, Lawrence de KoningMarie Zbinden, Silje RemeElizabeth NewnhamDavid KasaharaAnne Lusk